Tuesday, 28 August 2012

4 months ... SLACK blogger!!!

Totally slack, yep I know. But there's been so much happening in our lives that blogging has been the least of my priorities. However this evening I plan to rectify that.

So ... things have been super busy on the farm (yeah I know, what's new), but we were also busy holidaying in June/July. Sounds great I know ... and it was great. Seriously great. It's the longest break Marty and I have EVER had and all our hard work in saving and organising and preparing for our fabulous RED CENTRE ADVENTURE (4WD and camper trailer tour) was worth it. 
5 weeks, 8,000km, 1,600 photos and priceless memories and experiences.

Here's a pictorial overview plus some details of our Red Centre Adventure
And just a couple of pics for the blog ... just cos!
(OK so it's more than a couple ... it's so hard to chose when we went to so many awesome places lol).

On our return it was straight back to work on the farm for us - me in the office (plus Red Earth Scrapping work) and Marty with spraying (weeds) and spreading fertiliser etc. Our crops are looking fantastic this year. Cross your fingers for us we have a bumper year, we're sure overdue for one.

It's only been the last week or so that things have slowed just a little and I felt caught up and organised enough to do something for me - SCRAPPING! Gosh it had been so long it was very strange indeed, but I was so thrilled to get the mojo happening on the weekend and I churned out these 4 LO's.

They're nothing fancy but I am so pleased to have used up lots of scraps and odds & sodds in embellies, plus got photos and memories down on a page. So here goes ...

The first page is actually for Susanne's challenge for our Cyber Crop this month over at Red Earth Scrapping - to use no more than 12 elements in total on the page, yup, including the base and photo! It was actually easier than I thought although I confess I totally scraplifted Sue (thanks).

The other pages are "just cos".

 Yes I even did a double using all scraps and left over bits (except for the 2 pieces of white c/s).

Now this LO I've been working on for a while, a bit here, a bit there and finally it all somehow came together. I've used white paint, lots of misting, swiped some ink and then assembled a variety of different embellishments (oh and more scraps of c/s plus some REALLY old pp lol) that * I think * turned out ok. I do love this photo though (I played with it a little in Picnik before it closed down) and seriously hope that the rainbow was a good sign for us this year.

So that's a bit of a catch up from me for now. Perhaps I'll blog again one day soon ... hahaha! 
Thanks for stopping by :-)