Monday, 5 October 2009

World Card Making Day 09

My mojo has been on fire this long weekend ... at least on the card making front :)

To kick off things at Scrapbook Divas I posted a quick card challenge here followed by a Waterfall Card challenge. And this is my first ever attempt at a waterfall card! I have been eyeing them off for ages but never made myself sit and to it. Well WCMD was the excuse I needed and they are really quite easy.

I used this YouTube tutorial and this SplitCoastStampers tutorial as well.

These next 2 cards I whipped up for the challenge I set (see above) - used Kaisercraft white cards, SU pp, Fiskars border punch, Bazzill swiss dots c/s, Kaisercraft flowers and buttons. Oh and instead of a rubon (which was one of the criteria) I cheated and used a clear sticker LOL.



Another card "just because" this time using the lovely new BG Indian Summer pp from Divas. Michelle gave me some samples at the retreat last weekend including the oh-so-pretty and delicate "lace" die cut papers. Exquisite ... Diva Rach has created some totally gorgeous things with her goodies too. I must get some LO's done with them soon.

And over at Scrapz.biz the DT girls put up heaps of great card making challenges and gorgeous samples over the weekend.
This is Sheree's recipe challenge ...

These are Jen's sketch challenge ...

These are for Lydell's "clear" challenge ... acetate cards (sorry about the crappy pics).


And these next 3 are for Mel's square card challenge ... they also had to be bright :)




This last card is my efforts at Mel's Ladybird card challenge - they are super cute and SOOOO easy to make - punch 3 scalloped circles, fold them in half and glue them together ... da-dah!!!

So that's my weekend of card making. I've done a LO today for Karen's October colour challenge over at Divas and am half way through another LO, just because. But I need to get on with dinner now (damn this DLS, it's way too early for dinner yet the clock is telling me it is ... summer is downright painful with DLS ... sorry, rant over now).
Til next time ...

2 comments:

TribeRingers said...

Fabulous work, saw your cards over at ScrapBiz, they are all great!

Hope all is well with you and family.

Have a fabulous week lovely lady!

Moira said...

Your wish is my command ma'am - layouts posted on my blog. Am now off to scraplift a few of your cards!