Saturday, 20 December 2008

So much for a quiet week ...

I've had something on every day, had to run here and there but it feels like I've done nothing IYKWIM ...

I've done the last of the Christmas shopping (I think) and most of the groceries - just want to get a little fresh seafood when the van comes to town on Tuesday morning. I am doing "brunch" at our place with DH's parents and sister on Christmas day so we're not having a full traditional lunch or even a seafood meal but I want some prawns and maybe bugs or lobster or crab to do a few little things for the brunch buffet I'm planning.

I still have pressies to wrap though but that's difficult with 2 little people running around so it will be a nightly task me thinks.

DH still has a bit of harvesting to do but it's contract jobs, all our grain is in the silos so it's a big relief.

I have managed to fit in a bit of scrapping actually so just a quick share before I have to go ...

And finally ...

This is where I got my blog background - there's heaps to chose from. Check it out.

Thursday, 11 December 2008

Look what I got ...

Thanks Moira (my long-time-ago primary school friend - do you know it's been over 20 years this year - OMG) for this award. Never got one of these before LOL.

Here are the rules:
1. The winner may put the logo on their blog.
2. Put a link to the person who sent you the award.
3. Nominate 5 blogs.
4. Provide links to their blogs.
5. Leave a message for your nominees.

So I'm going to nominate ...

1. Rach
2. Mel
3. Sar
... my fellow DIVAS :) :) :)

Sunday, 7 December 2008

Tis the Season ... (lots of pics here)

For some Christmas scrapping and crafting. Here's what I've been up to lately ...
First up, I've been over at 3 Angels Scrapping participating in their "Silent Auction" during November - a whole month of challenges, many Christmas-based, which earn you $$$ for their silent auction at the end of the month. I joined in late and didnt have time for all of them of course, but I made a reasonable effort I thought LOL.

Easy peasy folded gift bags - you put your goodies in a cellophane bag or similar between the sides, staple it to the top and tie up the ribbon

This gorgeous little house is not nearly as hard as it looks - you print out the template on about an A4 piece of paper - I used double sided so you dont have to colour-in the inside, then cut it out, fold and glue and decorate. This is my first effort and is very basic with just some 3D stickers added, but other people have made beautiful shingle roofs using the Fiskars Threading Water punches, and added other gorgeous decorations.

This is a hanging decoration.

Sorry about the horrible colour and blurry pic of this, my camera is playing up.

Origami stars using Kaiser d/s pp -you start with 6 2" squares and this is what you end up with.

A banner - I used Bo Bunny Christmas paper and each piece is backed with bazzill with the edges cut using fancy scissors (see, they do come in handy). I stapled each piece to string running along the back then glued ribbon along the top at the front of each piece and tied little pieces in between. It could have more embellishments but I just left it like that.

Another paper folding creation - the box and lid are all folded and then you use the pp off cuts to make the little note cards to go inside the box. Fab gift idea and really quite easy.

And yet another paper folded item ... a mini pocket album - the inside (pages incl 2 pockets) is made from 1 pc of pp folded, cut and re-folded then taped to form a book. You then cover 2 pieces of chipboard with co-ordinating pp to make the cover, add ribbon to tie it closed, embellish and there you go.

Recycling old containers (in this case a Jarrah coffee canister) into a gift container.

Another of the Silent Auction challenges at 3AS was to make a bookmark - the options are endless here, use up scraps and odd bits and pieces, make them any shape and size you want. Great idea for gifts, especially if kids want to make them for their friends etc.

Here's a couple of LO's I created for a Christmas comp over at Mystical Scrapbooks called Jingle All The Way ... unfortunately I've already bombed out because 2 weeks in a row I haven't got my challenges completed and uploaded in time to get votes. Oh well ...

As you can see I needed one more pic for this LO (from a sketch) but my printer was playing up so I must remember to get one printed next time I put an order in.

At our Tuesday Scrapping Group we've been making Christmas cards so here's what I came up with using Kaisercrafts pretty new Christmas range "Wish Upon" ...

And last but not least, here's some pics of the kids ... my little elf Caitlin helping decorate the tree "I'm just so excited Mum" she kept saying "It's just so exciting, I love Christmas". So cute.

This year I decided to try and set the kids up for some Christmas pics and I dont think I did too badly ...

Saturday, 15 November 2008

Winners are Grinners

First up is this 6x12 LO which I did last w/end for the 3rd Cybercrop challenge over at Mystical Scrapbooks and won a $15 voucher to spend there - YAY!

This "Zoom Zoom" LO I really love - it was actually for the "blind scrapping" challenge on Saturday night of the CC at Mystical - I dont think I've ever done a "blind scrap" before and considering I was up and down to the kids who were supposed to be in bed (gggrrr) I like the result.

These 2 LO's are from our Tuesday scrapping group (thanks Stacey and Catherine for putting the materials together and the inspiration).

And this LO is for the Random Number challenge over at Mysical for November - 4 pp, 5 buttons and 2 pics.

And my other win was over at my fav site, Scrapbook Divas where I've got another $15 to spend on goodies - I was the inaugural winner of the Divalicious Kit competition for my LO "A Father is ..." see last blog post for a pic of that LO.
And I thought I'd post another couple of LO's I completed using the kit. I've still got heaps left over.

I've also got the November Divalicious kit which is just as gorgeous and such terrific value for money, there is so much in it, beautifully co-ordinated with endless possibilities and combinations. Get yourself into the Divas shop NOW before they sell out.
And lastly, here's some work I did for Craft Online using 7Gypsies Folio and other yummy goodies.

I'm currently working on the next DT projects for Craft Online using some Christmas goodies ... but I cant show you yet LOL.
I'm also whipping up lots of Christmas things - decorations, gift bags, cards, tags, countdown calendars ... will show you next time.
Ciao for now :)

Saturday, 1 November 2008

RAK winner

Drum roll please ...


Yay for you my sweet friend. There's a few little goodies coming your way shortly.

Thanks to everyone who visited during October, I really appreciate it.

Friday, 31 October 2008

Happy Halloween

No Halloween activities happening here (wee bit hard to go "trick or treating" when you live on a farm LOL) but thought I'd acknowledge the day anyway. Our Diva Challenge for October (which has been extended to November) is a Halloween theme LO ... neither me or my kids have been involved in anything Halloween but I have some cute fabric with little ghosts on it so I have plans to use that somehow ...

Here's my creations from last weekend's CC over at Scrapbook Divas ...

This is DD's page for the Kids Challenge which she won! So I have one very pleased young scrapper here today.

And this is, yes, a bra ... a scrapped bra! Another challenge over the w/end at Divas as we were acknowledging Breast Cancer Awareness Month and Pink Ribbon day.

Monday, 27 October 2008

Scrap Share

This is for the October Sketch Challenge at Divas. Found some pics from last Christmas I had forgotten to scrap.

This LO uses all products (except the c/s) from the October Divalicious Kit at Divas. It's such a beautiful kit, great variety and this LO actually came together very easily. I plan on doing lots more because there was heaps of stuff in it. Cant wait for next month's kit - make sure you check out the Divas shop here for the November kits coming soon.

These LO's above and below are from Mystical Scrapbooks October Sketch challenge - I had 2 pics of each of the kids with their Easter dippy eggs so I did 2 LO's using the same sketch - clever huh? I also used Fancy Pants d/s papers from the "Celebrate" range.

You have until midnight Friday 31st October to leave me some love on any October post here on my blog to be in the draw for my RAK ... good luck. Thanks for everyone who's already visited, much appreciated - mwah to you :)

Wednesday, 22 October 2008

Dont forget ...

the RAK up for grabs at the end of this month. I was putting everything together last night and I think the lucky winner will like it (hey, I do LOL). I've included a nifty little Tupperware "oyster" case too - fabulous for storing all sorts of bits and pieces. There's some clear stamps, some ribbon, some bling, some chipboard ...

Everytime you leave a comment on any post during October I'll put your name in the draw for these lovely little goodies. Good luck ... and thanks for visiting here.

AND ... dont forget the Divas e-bay Auction happening NOW - it's really hotting up with only a few days to go. Make sure you get your bids in on your favourite designers.

Tuesday, 21 October 2008

"Girls Night In" Charity Auction

So come along and donate some much needed funds to raise awareness of all women’s cancer.
Please remember you are bidding on the DESIGNER who will personally create a Layout just for YOU.

Tuesday, 14 October 2008

Divas goes PINK

A message from Michelle at Scrapbook Divas ...

DESIGNERS - Rachael Merrick, Melleny Ams, Marion Werron, Jen Hall, Charmane Koch and Nicole Pomeroy. All these great girls are well published and have given their time for this event and I would like to sincerely thank them.

CONCEPT— Bid on your favourite designer and if you are the winning bidder
your designer will be completing a layout just for you.


Further details with the link to the items on ebay will be forthcoming the night before the auction begins and will be posted in the Scrapbook Divas forum.

So come along and donate some much needed funds to raise awareness of all women’s cancer.

Sunday, 12 October 2008

Craft Online work

I said a while back I would share some of the things I'd been doing for Craft Online - here's 2 mini albums I made (and sorry about the really crappy pics) ...

I'm currently working on some really funky little 7Gypsies portfolios ... stay tuned for more about them.

Speaking of crappy photos again, here's one of a double LO I did using the September Divas sketch - used Fancy Pants "about a boy" pp which doesn't look so good in the pic but are truly gorgeous IRL. I loved the sketch but my LO didn't turn out how I wanted so I'm not impressed with it but hey, thought I'd share it anyway.

Wednesday, 8 October 2008

RAK time

For each comment left on any blog post during the month of October, your name will go into the draw for a pack of goodies from mwah!!!

I thought it was time I shared some of my stash and spread some lurve LOL :)

So leave me a quick hello and you just never know your luck ...

Monday, 6 October 2008

RAK coming up here

Stay tuned for more details soon ...

Wednesday, 1 October 2008

7 things ...

I've been tagged by Moira (thanks honey) so here goes ...

7 things I plan to do before I die -

1. travel - anywhere I get the chance

2. have a LO published

3. get more organised LOL

4. learn (and do) patchwork

5. temper my temper ;) IYKWIM ...

6. get fit and healthy (hmmm ... time's a tickin')

7. see my children grow up happy, healthy and lead fulfilling lives which I can be a part of

7 things I do now -

1. scrap (obsessively)

2. spend way too much time on the computer (internet)

3. fly off the handle / do the crumpet way too often (not at all proud of this trait)

4. I am a S@HM and housewife

5. I love cooking and reading

6. I am finally getting out in the garden regularly and making it happen

7. go to playgroup each week

7 things I cant do -

1. knit

2. speak a foreign language

3. water ski (but DH is determined to teach me LOL)

4. drive a truck (which would probably be handy for DH sometimes but not something I'm about to do, sorry ...)

5. maths (hopeless all through school - DH will be the kids' maths homework assistant LOL)

6. lots of things ... the list is a long one

7. ditto above LOL

7 things that attract me to the opposite sex -

1. tall, dark, handsome

2. country bloke

3. rich (a nice bonus, not essential though)

4. great sense of humour

5. affectionate

6. loving and loyal

7. my darling, gorgeous husband MARTY who fits all of the above criteria (well, almost LOL)

7 things I say most often -

1. "Quick sticks" (to the kids)

2. get down (to the dog)

3. I love you (to the kids and my DH)

4. hurry up, get moving, we're late (to the kids and sometimes DH too)

5. hello (to anyone who comes round, when I answer the phone etc)

6. ???

7. ???

7 celebrities that I admire -

1. Nicole Kidman and

2. Keith Urban

3. Princess Mary

4. Brooke Shields (PND survivor)

5. there's more ...

6. who's names escape me now ...

7. ???

7 favourite foods -

1. Italian

2. Baked dinner (lamb)

3. sticky date pudding

4. seafood

5. avocado

6. fresh made chicken or ham and salad sandwich on fresh bread

7. hot chips (very naughty I know)

7 people who need to do this -

1. ummm ... anyone who is reading this!!! I'm not going to dob you in by name LOL.

Sunday, 14 September 2008

I'm baaaaack!!!

Back to blogging world after a few hectic weeks including a short family holiday down south.
Grab a cuppa ... it's gonna be a long post.
Here's some pics from our trip to Melbourne/Warrnambool/Echuca -

First up is Melbourne Aquarium with Aunty Dan :)

Then the Melbourne Zoo - fab day out here, we all loved it - highly recommended.

Whilst in Melbourne we stayed in St Kilda. I had a quick cruise up Acland Street and splurged with some very fancy (and expensive) bakery delights for dessert one night. Yum.

Marty and I also treated ourselves to a massage and facial respectively at Dan's work "Spa on Spring" while she took the kids to the aquarium ... ahhh, bliss!!! If only we could afford to do that sort of thing regularly.

We also had dinner one evening at an Italian restaurant on Lygon Street (but I cant recall the name of the restaurant now - very yummy food though).

And we explored the Queen Victoria Markets for as long as we could before the kids chucked a wobbly LOL. We were so impressed with them - the size, the variety and best of all the FRESH produce. Wow! We've never had such fresh and yummy broccoli - not something you'd usually go on about but it was delicious.
We had 2 nights at my brother's place on the western side of town and had a good look around nearby historic Williamstown.

Then we hit the Great Ocean Road ... here's the obligatory pic and a good look at the weather LOL.

Then we had 2 nights at Warrnambool which we loved - will definately have to have a good family holiday down there in the Summer, lovely place with plenty of things to do for kids/families especially.

We explored the maritime village of Flagstaff Hill and saw the "laser sound and light" show in the evening - very clever presentation of a particular shipwreck story. Kids even sat still throughout and Caitlin was asking lots of questions, figuring it all out in her little head.

We were then cutting our path home with a stop at Echuca where unfortunately we just missed getting a ride on a paddlesteamer - the kids were pretty upset, but all the more reason to visit again. We did go through the wharf area though which was interesting and got some nice piccies of the boats.

Unfortunately the holiday had to come to an end but we had a wonderful 8 days away together.

Easing back into the day to day home routine was not an option though - Caitlin's 4th birthday was the day after we got home (happy birthday my beautiful baby girl) so apart from presents, we had lunch and a play in the park with her best friend from preschool, then the family was over for dinner and a strawberry and cream sponge cake ...

The following day was preschool for DD and DS and I went shopping for groceries as well as the last party supplies ... I collected DD from preschool then baked 2 dozen cupcakes and missy's birthday cake ... then organised the kids and dropped them at Nanny & Pa's while Marty and I went to a preschool fundraiser trivia night.
Saturday afternoon was Caitlin's birthday party - 8 little girls, some craft, party food, pass the parcel (or "parcel parcel" as she calls it -cute), the cutting of the Lady Bird cake, playing ... then I cleaned up and finally ... CRASHED!!! Phew ...
Not a lot of scrapping getting done lately but I'm working on some stuff for Craft Online which I'll show you another time.
Well it's definately time for bed now that I've completed this epic post. For anyone still awake at this point THANKS for reading!!! LOL ...